The world's most prestigious culinary awards have officially begun.

©  Victor Spinelli / Getty Images

Oscar season may be coming, but the culinary world's most prestigious awards seasons is already here: that of the 2018 James Beard Awards. Today, the list of Restaurant and Chef Award semifinalists were announced on the James Beard Foundation's official Twitter, launching a process that will include the smaller nominee list announcement in Philadelphia next month and culminate in The James Beard Foundation Awards Gala at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 7, 2018.

The semifinalists are chosen by a committee of industry professionals from over 23,000 online entries, as part of an extensive process meant to whittle down to the best of the best. After a vigorous round of voting by judges, committee members and previous winners, the semifinalists will be narrowed down to the final list of nominees. And that list will be announced on Wednesday, March 14 with a corresponding breakfast at Stephen Starr's James Beard Award-winning French Bistro, Parc, by James Beard Foundation CEO Clare Reichenbach, and Visit Philadelphia President/CEO Meryl Levitz, featuring the best of the best in over 50 categories including: Restaurant, Chef, Restaurant Design and Media.

Without further ado, here are the 2018 James Beard Award semifinalists:

Best New Restaurant

The Anchorage, Greenville, SC

Annette, Aurora, CO

The Blue Hen, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Brewery Bhavana, Raleigh, NC

The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA

ChiKo, Washington, D.C.

Cote, NYC

Del Mar, Washington, D.C.

Empellón Midtown, NYC

Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA

Grand Café, Minneapolis

HaiSous, Chicago

Henrietta Red, Nashville

Honey Road, Burlington, VT

JuneBaby, Seattle

Kemuri Tatsu-ya, Austin

Kismet, Los Angeles

Lady of the House, Detroit

Les Sablons, Cambridge, MA

Maru Sushi, Honolulu

Maydan, Washington, D.C.

Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago

Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ

Saffron, New Orleans

Southern National, Mobile, AL

Vespertine, Culver City, CA

Vicia, St. Louis

Xochi, Houston

Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)

Or Amsalam and Alex Phaneuf, Lodge Bread Company, Los Angeles

Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle

David Bauer, Farm & Sparrow, Asheville, NC

Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC

Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA

Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia

Ken Forkish, Trifecta Tavern, Portland, OR

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

George Kanemitsu, Kanemitsu Bakery, Kaunakakai, HI

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit

Sarah O’Brien, Little Tart Bakeshop, Atlanta

Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS

Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME

Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

H. Alexander Talbot and Aki Kamozawa, Curiosity Doughnuts, Stockton, NJ

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL

The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Bar Clacson, Los Angeles

Bar Goto, NYC

Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu

Canon, Seattle

Clover Club, Brooklyn, NY

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.

Cure, New Orleans

Dante, NYC

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

The Living Room at the Dewberry, Charleston, SC

Lost Lake, Chicago

Manifesto, Kansas City, MO

Standby, Detroit

Teresa’s Next Door, Wayne, PA

Trick Dog, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Hugh Acheson, Five & Ten, Athens, GA

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC

Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

Johanne Killeen, Al Forno, Providence

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Mike Lata, The Ordinary, Charleston, SC

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago

Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago

Alex Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

Jillian Bartolome, Aqui, Houston

Aggie Chin, Mirabelle, Washington, D.C.

Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA

Jennifer Jones Enyart, Dos Urban Cantina, Chicago

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS

Ilma Lopez, Piccolo, Portland, ME

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR

Pat O’Malley, Hungry Pigeon, Philadelphia

Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC

Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco

Stephanie Prida, The Pool, NYC

Casey Renee, Whitfield, Pittsburgh

Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin

Lisa Marie White, Marsh House, Nashville

Cynthia Wong, Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC

Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Balthazar, NYC

Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Canlis, Seattle

Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME

Frankies 457 Spuntino, Brooklyn, NY

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Jaleo, Washington, D.C.

Koi Palace, Daly City, CA

Komi, Washington, D.C.

La Casita Mexicana, Bell, CA

Legume Bistro, Pittsburgh

L’Etoile, Madison, WI

Mama’s Fish House, Paia, HI

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

North Pond, Chicago

O Ya, Boston

Quince, San Francisco

Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco

Talula’s Table, Kennett Square, PA

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, Rasika, The Oval Room, and others)

Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Rick DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Meat & Potatoes, Butcher and the Rye, Tako, and others)

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)

Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, The Catbird Seat, and others)

Richard Gonzmart, Columbia Restaurant Group, Tampa, FL (The Columbia, Goody Goody, and Ulele)

Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, and others)

Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese Artisanal Pizzeria, and others)

Josh Loeb and Zoe Nathan, Rustic Canyon Group, Santa Monica, CA (Cassia, Huckleberry Bakery & Café, Rustic Canyon, and others)

Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Paadee, Hat Yai, and others)

Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)

Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)

Monique Siu, Portland, OR (Castagna and Café Castagna)

Ethan Stowell and Angela Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, Tavolàta, How to Cook a Wolf, and others)

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)

Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)

Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)

Outstanding Service

112 Eatery, Minneapolis

The Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME

Boka, Chicago

Brigtsen’s, New Orleans

Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ

Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston

Hugo’s, Houston

Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.

n/naka, Los Angeles

The Painted Lady Restaurant, Newberg, OR

Palme d’Or, Coral Gables, FL

Park’s Barbeque, Los Angeles

Providence, Los Angeles

The Red Cat, NYC

Saison, San Francisco

Sepia, Chicago

Tony’s, St. Louis

Zahav, Philadelphia

Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI

Zuni Café, San Francisco

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

a.o.c., Los Angeles

Bacchanal, New Orleans

Benu, San Francisco

The Boarding House, Chicago

Bourbon Steak, Washington, D.C.

Corkbuzz, NYC

FIG, Charleston, SC

The Forge, Miami Beach, FL

Great China, Berkeley, CA

Grill 23 & Bar, Boston

The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA

Miller Union, Atlanta

Noble Rot, Portland, OR

Pappas Bros. Steakhouse, Houston

Passionfish, Pacific Grove, CA

Taberna de Haro, Brookline, MA

Vino, Honolulu Wild Ginger, Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Leah Wong Ashburn, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC

An Bui, Mekong, Richmond, VA

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA

Tony Coturri, Coturri Winery, Glen Ellen, CA

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA

Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA

Meredith Meyer Grelli and Alex Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT

Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY

Charles Joly, Crafthouse Cocktails, Chicago

Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY

Todd Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA

Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC

Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin

JC Tetreault and Esther Tetreault, Trillium Brewing Company, Boston

Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Rachel Aronow, The Alembic, San Francisco

Gabe Barker, Pizzeria Mercato, Carrboro, NC

Jay Blackinton, Hogstone’s Wood Oven/Aelder, Orcas Island, WA

Janine Booth, Stiltsville Fish Bar, Miami Beach, FL

Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia

Clare de Boer, King, NYC

Martha De Leon, Pax Americana, Houston

Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Garden & Luncheonette, Pittsburgh

Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

Liz Johnson, Freedman’s, Los Angeles

Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston

Maya Lovelace, Mae, Portland, OR

Daniela Moreira, Timber Pizza, Washington, D.C.

Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle

Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE

Juan Pedrosa, Yvonne’s, Boston

Maximillian Petty, Eden Hill, Seattle

Sarah Rinkavage, Marisol, Chicago

Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit

Parnass Savang, Talat Market, Atlanta

Colin Shane, Arroyo Vino, Santa Fe

Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME

Alan Sternberg, Cerulean, Indianapolis

Miles Thompson, Michael’s, Santa Monica, CA

Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.

Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago

Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago

Brian Fisher, Entente, Chicago

Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

Thomas Lents, Chef’s Table at Detroit Foundation Hotel, Detroit

Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago

Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis

Steve Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis

David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago

Iliana Regan, Elizabeth, Chicago

James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI

Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

Zoe Schor, Split-Rail, Chicago

Karen Small, Flying Fig, Cleveland

Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Brittanny Anderson, Brenner Pass, Richmond, VA

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA

Tony Conte, Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana, Darnestown, MD

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.

Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia

Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.

Esther Lee, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

Seng Luangrath, Padaek, Falls Church, VA

Cristina Martinez and Benjamin Miller, El Compadre, Philadelphia

Cedric Maupillier, Convivial, Washington, D.C.

Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ

David Viana, Heirloom Kitchen, Old Bridge, NJ

Ena Widjojo, Maylia Widjojo, and Diana Widjojo, Hardena, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh

Bethany Zozula, Whitfield, Pittsburgh

Best Chef: Midwest

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

Thomas Boemer, Corner Table, Minneapolis

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Lisa Carlson, Chef Shack, Bay City, WI

Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO

Ben Grupe, Elaia, St. Louis

Thomas Hauck, c.1880, Milwaukee

Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI

Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee

Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis

Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis

Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis

Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis

Mike Randolph, Privado, University City, MO

Ashley Shelton, Sardella, Clayton, MO

Jay Sparks, Lovechild, La Crosse, WI

Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA

Stefano Viglietti, Trattoria Stefano, Sheboygan, WI

Best Chef: New York City

Greg Baxtrom, Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY

Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit

Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy

Charles Gabriel, Charles’ Country Pan Fried Chicken

Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko

Nick Kim and Jimmy Lau, Shuko

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca, Brooklyn, NY

Joe Ng, RedFarm

Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY

Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY

Justin Smillie, Upland

Rita Sodi, I Sodi

Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Contra

Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito

Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons

Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque

Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY

Best Chef: Northeast

Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s, Simsbury, CT

Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT

Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME

Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME

Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston

Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME

Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY

Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA

Brian Lewis, The Cottage, Westport, CT

Matt Louis, Moxy, Portsmouth, NH

Tony Messina, Uni, Boston

Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Elizabeth Ronzetti and Adam Kopels, 18 Bay Restaurant, Shelter Island, NY

Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Providence

Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME

Nick Suarez, Gaskins, Germantown, NY

Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence

Best Chef: Northwest

Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR

Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK

Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

Jeremy Engebretson, Lilac, Billings, MT

Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR

Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle

Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle

Kris Komori, State & Lemp, Boise, ID

Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Luu, Ha VL, Portland, OR

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR

Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR

Bonnie Morales, Kachka, Portland, OR

Narumol (Nong) Poonsukwattana, Nong’s Khao Man Gai, Portland, OR

Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR

Mark Schroder, Opus Co., Seattle

Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Anna Vogel, Italia Trattoria, Spokane, WA

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

Manny Augello, Bread & Circus Provisions, Lafayette, LA

Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL

David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL

Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans

Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans

Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans

Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR

Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL

Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami

Lauren Macellaro, The Reading Room, St. Petersburg, FL

Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR

Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Hieu Than, Kin, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Martha Wiggins, Sylvain, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

Katie Button, Nightbell, Asheville, NC

Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Paco Garcia, Con Huevos!, Louisville, KY

Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville

Atsushi Hayakawa, Sushi House Hayakawa, Atlanta

Vivian Howard, Chef & The Farmer, Kinston, NC

Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC

Sam Jones, Sam Jones BBQ, Winterville, NC

Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC

Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC

Alex Lira, Bar Normandy, Charleston, SC

Andy Little, Josephine, Nashville

Rui Liu, Masterpiece, Duluth, GA

Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville

Matthew Raiford, The Farmer & The Larder, Brunswick, GA

Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC

Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Best Chef: Southwest

Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix

Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT

Ross Coleman and James Haywood, Kitchen 713, Houston

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix

Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin

Diego Galicia and Rico Torres, Mixtli, San Antonio

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO

Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston

Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston

Ryan Pera, Coltivare, Houston

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver

Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas

Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver

Norma Frances “Tootsie” Tomanetz, Snow’s BBQ, Lexington, TX

Best Chef: West

Kim Alter, Nightbird, San Francisco

Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA

Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco

Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA

Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco

Chris Kajioka, Senia, Honolulu

Ed Kenney, Mud Hen Water, Honolulu

Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles

Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

Preeti Mistry, Juhu Beach Club, Oakland, CA

Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles

Evan Rich and Sarah Rich, Rich Table, San Francisco

Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA

Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco

Sheridan Su, Flock & Fowl, Las Vegas

Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA

Tony Xu, Chengdu Taste, Alhambra, CA